Department Chair: Linda Hirst
Graduate Group Chair: David Strubbe
Undergraduate Chair: Brian Utter
Committees
Graduate Affairs/Exec: David Strubbe (chair), Hui Cai, Sayantani Ghosh, Dustin Kleckner, Michael Scheibner
Undergraduate Affairs/Exec: Brian Utter (chair), Bin Liu, Toni Stone, Jing Xu
Graduate Admissions & Recruitment: Kevin Mitchell (chair), Kinjal Dasbiswas, Jay Sharping, Lin Tian, David Strubbe
Curriculum Committee: Brian Utter (chair), Linda Hirst, Anna Nierenberg, Jay Sharping, David Strubbe
Recruitment and Outreach: Dustin Kleckner (chair), Kinjal Dasbiswas
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion: Ajay Gopinathan (co-chair), Sarah Loebman (co-chair), David Strubbe
Awards and Fellowships: Bin Liu, Ajay Gopinathan, Linda Hirst
Graduate student positions
Graduate student executive committee: Ethan Custodio, Sameen Yunus, Micah Oeur, Matthew Metcalf, and De Zhen Zhou
School of Natural Sciences Graduate Student Advisory Council: Md Mainul Hasan Sabbir
Graduate Dean's Advisory Council on Diversity: Shivam Kamboj
Coordinators
Academic Personnel: Linda Hirst
Foundations of Physics (PHYS 202): David Strubbe
Senior Theses (PHYS 196): Brian Utter
Website: Tom Martinez
Faculty Social Media Lead: Anna Nierenberg
Graduate Student Social Media Leads: Abhinav Kumar, Joey (Jose) Contreras
Colloquium (PHYS 293): Hui Cai
Natural Sciences Executive Committee (NSEC): Lin Tian (Rep)
Faculty Assessment Organizer (FAO): Brian Utter
Introduction to Graduate Research (PHYS 251): Bin Liu
Academic Senate Committee Service
General Education Executive Committee (GEEC): Brian Utter (chair)
Committee on Academic Personnel (CAP): Sayantani Ghosh (vice-chair)
Privilege and Tenure (P&T): Lin Tian (Chair)
Committee on Academic Planning & Resource Allocation (CAPRA): Kevin Mitchell (chair)
Graduate Council (GC): Michael Scheibner (chair)
Faculty Welfare and Academic Freedom (FWAF): Sarah Loebman
Committee on Research Computing (CoRC) [not actually part of Senate]: David Strubbe
Administration Service
Interim Vice Provost and Dean of Undergraduate Education: Brian Utter
Associate Dean of Graduate Division: Sayantani Ghosh
External Advisory Board
Dan Stamper-Kurn (UC Berkeley)
Mehran Kardar (MIT)
Rob Phillips (Caltech)
Enrico Ramírez Ruiz (UC Santa Cruz)
Jessica Kirkpatrick (KoBold Metals)
Ari Socrates (TextNow)